Benefits of Amaranth Oil (from an esthetician's perspective)

The word Amaranth means an unfading flower and is derived from Greek words, amaranths - "unfading" and ánthos - "flower." The high nutritional value, unique medical and preventive properties, as well as high yield and quality, give valid reasons to the UN Food and Agriculture Commission to recognize amaranth as the most promising multipurpose culture of the XXI century. Therefore, due to all of the aforementioned, it comes as no surprise that the amaranth seed oil market is expected to grow to about $700.6 million in the next two years.

This is amaranth grain. It is used to produce cold-pressed amaranth oil.

This is amaranth grain. It is used to produce cold-pressed amaranth oil.

Amaranth Oil and Squalene

Many well-known and luxury companies already use this oil in their cosmetic composition as the main source of squalene. This valuable component is very pricey because it is stored and obtained from shark's liver, the richest natural source of squalene. But premium grade amaranth oil shows to contain more than 8% of it, and therefore, a much higher amount than is found in shark liver! To compare, olive oil is composed of approximately 0.7% squalene. The squalene level in other oils typically ranges from 0.002 to 0.03%.

Although, squalene is widely distributed throughout the body, the majority is transported to the skin. Sebum has high levels, up to 12%, and that explains why squalene plays an important role in protecting our skin from aging. It gives our skin the elasticity, moisture and soft velvety feel. Unfortunately, after the age of 25, the amount of squalene begins to decrease. Consequently, we turn to look for alternative sources of this important oil in order to maintain our youth and beauty.

 

Besides squalene, amaranth oil also contains the following:

  • Omega 3/Omega 6: enhance the effect of squalene and protect the outer layer of epidermis from toxic and harmful environmental factors
  • Vitamin E: in its rare active form; antioxidant quality 4 times higher and effective in preventing premature skin aging and sun damage than other sources of Vitamin E
  • Vitamin A: in tandem with squalene, it penetrates better and deeper into the skin, thus giving a great anti-aging effect
  • Vitamin D: strengthens the immune system and improves absorption of calcium and phosphorous

How to use amaranth oil?

This oil is most effective when caring for dry, sensitive and mature/aging skin of the face, neck and décolleté. It moisturizes, nourishes and softens the skin while fighting pigmentation and promoting overall skin rejuvenation. For cosmetic purpose, it is best to use cold-pressed amaranth oil in its purest form. It can be effective as a mask or a cream used alone or in mixture with other oils, especially such as camellia, in the following proportions - 1:1(amaranth) or 2:1(amaranth). Many sources state that the oil can also be added to any of your existing cosmetic products or is effective when layering. I personally do not recommend doing so for two reasons. First, adding a new ingredient can compromise the chemical composition of an already formulated cosmetic product such as cream, serum, et cetera; and thus, downplay the effectiveness of both. And secondly, in any layering routine, a moisturizer is usually applied before an oil because oils can penetrate moisturizers, but not vice versa. The amaranth oil has incredible properties, and in my humble opinion, the oil is worth to be applied directly to the skin rather than being an add-on to any other product.

A regular use of this miraculous oil can be highly beneficial when added to your skin care routine as it will help restore your skin's health allowing you to stay young for many years to come, while feeling comfortable in your supple, soft and healthy looking skin at any age!

Written by:
Olga Savinova
Licensed Esthetician

Olga Savinova