Transforming The Skin Care Industry with Amaranth Oil

Amaranth oil products

Over the past 5 years or so, you’ve probably seen a large influx of beauty products with jojoba, argan and maracuja oil. While all of these oils can be beneficial, there is another oil largely overlooked by the skin care industry: Amaranth Oil.

The nutritional components of Amaranth Oil are not often seen in nature, let alone in one individual oil. In fact, there are very few products on the market that have harnessed its powerful antioxidants. Why? It’s pretty simple, not many people are aware of how beneficial this ingredient can be to their beauty products.


This provides a competitive advantage for skin care companies who see the potential Amaranth Oil has, and takes advantage of the market before it becomes saturated.


Amaranth Oil has is such a diverse ingredient that it can be added to virtually almost any beauty product you can think of. Its list of benefits are a mile long, making it a great multi-tasking oil that treats, prevents, and heals many of our common beauty ailments. Below, we’ll go over the most common beauty products that you can use Amaranth Oil in and how it positively impacts them.

Using Amaranth Oil in Lotions

Loaded with natural tocopherols (from vitamin E) Amaranth Oil is very nourishing and hydrating to the skin. Tocopherol is a powerful antioxidant with properties that help block free radicals from the body, which can lead to premature aging. This makes Amaranth Oil a great ingredient to add to night creams, anti-aging moisturizers, and even facial serums.

More so, Amaranth Oil also contains omega 6 essential fatty acids that help with moisture retention of the skin. Dry skin loses moisture very quickly, and Amaranth Oil helps seal in hydration for hours of relief. Because of this, it’s a great oil for those who suffer from eczema, dermatitis, and even psoriasis. It’s prescription strength hydration in a convenient, over-the-counter form.

Using Amaranth Oil in Shampoo & Conditioner

Deficiencies of linoleic acid have been linked to hair loss as it is a key nutrient needed for proper hair re-generation. It helps strengthen your strands, repairs dead ends, and hydrates your scalp. Plus, it is a common nutrient found in Amaranth Oil! Because of that, Amaranth Oil is the perfect oil to be added to hair products such as shampoo, conditioner, and leave in treatments.

Amaranth Oil is also rich in calcium, which is essential for healthy locks as well. It helps strengthen hair fibers, which allows for less breakage throughout the day. Strong, healthy hair will grow longer and shinier if it is rich in calcium.

Using Amaranth Oil in Stretch Mark Creams

Amaranth Oil restores elasticity to the skin, which is a key need for the skin as it ages. Because it helps the skin to have increased elasticity, it’s great for pregnancy and post pregnancy stretch marks. Amaranth Oil will help soothe, heal, and add moisture to stretch marks, helping to reduce their appearance.

This particular oil is also high in magnesium, which is great for skin texture, keeping it supple, and well moisturized. Since stretch marks are essentially scars, they can be bumpy and uneven. Amaranth Oil helps restore the skin so that it is smooth and youthful again.

Using Amaranth Oil in Facial Mask

There are many different facial masks on the market, many of which contain anti-aging ingredients like glycolic acid or retinol. Ingredients like these work wonders for aging skin, but can leave your skin dryer than normal. Adding Amaranth Oil to the product can add lasting hydration to masks, even long after they have been rinsed off.

Plus, Amaranth Oil is high in squalene, which is a super nutrient that can help prevent UV damage, age spots, and can promote cell growth. In particular, this is what makes it such a desirable ingredient to add to a mask because it gives consumers the change to have spa-like results in the comfort of their own homes.

Amaranth Oil is also packed with potassium, which helps balance your electrolytes.  This helps your skin cells stay hydrated longer, which in turn provides plump, glowing skin. Amaranth Oil has many functions that are a great addition to any mask!

Using Amaranth Oil in Lip Conditioner

Dry, cracked lips can be quite unsightly, but they don’t have to stay that way. Amaranth Oil is also a handy addition to lip balm because of its reparative nature. It helps restore your lips to their natural luster, by treating and healing them.

Also, having a high percentage of squalene, Amaranth is an oil that rapidly penetrates the skin, without leaving a greasy film behind. Because it absorbs so quickly, you can apply it multiple times throughout the day until your lips are back to normal.

Using Amaranth Oil on Nails, Hands & Feet

Some of the driest skin on our bodies are on our hands and our feet. They lose the most moisture because we’re constantly touching surfaces that absorb some of our skin’s natural oils, making these areas lose hydration faster than usual.

Amaranth Oil is great for dry cuticles and brittle nails too. It instantly works to help relieve the dry skin and make it look fresh and well-manicured. It’s also particularly beneficial for cracked hands, feet, and calluses because of its high moisture content. This makes it a great candidate for hand cream, feet cream, and cuticle oil.

Using Amaranth Oil for Acne

Acne can be really stubborn and there is a big market for treatment products as most people have suffered from it at least once in their lives. Amaranth Oil is great for acne prone skin, because it contains linoleic acid which is anti-inflammatory. This makes it a great oil to help reduce the appearance of acne, and to help heal old pimples more quickly.

Since those who suffer from acne often complain of oily skin, it’s also important that acne products aren’t greasy, which again makes Amaranth Oil a great fit. And lastly, the squalene in Amaranth Oil helps it to have anti-bacterial properties, which helps it kill any bacteria in your pores.

Amaranth Oil is truly one of the best, multi-functional beauty oils on the market at this time. There are no other oils that can compete with its high squalene content and versatility!


Haven't tried amaranth oil yet? You can get it here.

Waldemar Juschin